Order From
Yates Publishing, 508 Loomis Ave, Melba, Idaho 83641
wyates@montana.com
208-495-9871
genealogy : 117
Books
Back to Yates Publishing Home
Page
[002124] . Emigrants from England 1773-1776. Boston: New
England Historic and Genealogical Society, 1913. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Very Good / No Jacket. 51 pages,
indexed. This is a facsimile reprint of the 1913 material, bound with
cardstock and stapled. $18.00
[002144] . Pensioners of Revolutionary War Struck Off the Roll, With
an Added Index to States. Baltimore, Maryland: Clearfield Company,
1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Fine /
No Jacket. 103 pages. Originally published Washington, 1836. $17.00
[002414] . SEATTLE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY BULLETIN AUTUMN 1991 41:1. 1991.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Very Good
/ No Jacket. Letter from Lora H. Epley of Columbia Co., Washington
Terr., to Greenwood County Kansas, 1888. Letters from Charles H. Hunt
of Walla Walla to his sister Dora Ingram of Columbus, Ohio. Extracts
from Keokuk County News, Sigourney, Iowa about early settlers. Much
more. 52 pages. $15.00
[002125] . Letter from the Secretary of State with a Transcript of
the List of Passengers Who Arrived in the United States from the 1st
October, 1819, to the 30th September, 1820.. Senate of the United
States, 1821. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Very Good
/ No Jacket. 96 pages. This is a facsimile reprint of the 1821 edition,
bound in cardstock and stapled. $45.00
[003318] Alden, Frank Wesley. John Alden of Ashfield, Mass., And
Chautauqua County, New York, His Alden Ancestors and His Descendants. Delaware,
Ohio: Privately Printed, 1909. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Stapled. Very Good / No Jacket. 22 pages. This item is a modern
reprint, bound in cardstock and stapled. $18.00
[004108] Allison, Janet. Trial and Triumph: 101 Years in North
Central Montana. Chinook, MT: North Central Montana CowBelles,
1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 211 pages. Indexed. Cover worn and
soiled. Binding spine repaired with clear tape. $18.00
[003350] Beadle, Walter J.. Samuel Beadle Family. Boston,
Massachusetts: Privately Printed, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. $145.00
[003371] Benson, Richard H.. The Nash Family of Weymouth,
Massachusetts. Boston, MA: Newbury Street, 1998. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No
Jacket. 376 pages. $135.00
[003151] Berg, Francie M.. Ethnic Heritage in North Dakota. Washington,
D.C.: Attiyeh Foundation , 1983. First Printing. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-918532-14-0. 174 pages, indexed. Corners bumped, small tear to spine.
Clean inside and nicely illustrated. $28.00
[002954] Bishop, Brenda C.. 1860 Census Scott County, Virginia. Elizabethton,
TN: Brenda C. Bishop, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding. Very Good / No Jacket. 72 pages,
indexed. $25.00
[002911] Black, Joseph Nelson, Sr.. The Josiah O. Black &
Elizabeth Ann (Rainer) Black Family Tree: A Genealogical Record of
Relatives and Descendants in Texas / Alabama / Georgia, and Other U.S.
Locations. Dallas, Texas: Joseph Nelson Black, Sr., 1991. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Presentation Binding.
Fine / No Jacket. 31 pages plus 12 page index. $45.00
[003313] Broyles, Mr. & Mrs. John A.. Family Ties of Broyles and
Related Families. Mr. & Mrs. John A. Broyles, 1979. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No
Jacket. 329 pages. Nice copy of a scarce title. $125.00
[002136] Burke, Henry A.. 205 Year Memory 1775-1980: Telling As It
Was In Seven Generations. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 75 pages,
photos. Stain to back of wrapper. Family history, Sweden to North
Dakota. $65.00
[003308] Campbell, Gwen (editor). Tuttle Family in America:
Descendants of Symon of Ringstead, Eng. Vol II. Keno, OR: Solo
Press, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 296 pages, indexed. Scarce book. $65.00
[01093] Carrier, Helynn M.. Harrod Study Paper. San Jose,
California: Privately Published, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Unbound. Good / No Jacket. 249 pages, indexed. Descendants of
William Harro, born Berkeley Co., WVA 26 September 1764. $35.00
[01099] Cartlidge, Miss Anna M.. Marriage Records of People Named
Prather, Prater, Prator, Praytor. Baltimore, Maryland: Privately
Published, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Presentation
Binding. Good / No Jacket. 88 pages plus index of spouses. $35.00
[002937] Chadwick Centennial Committee. Chadwick Then & Now
1883-1983. Chadwick, Missouri: Chadwick Centennial Committee,
1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers.
Very Good / No Jacket. 191 pages. Many family histories. $125.00
[002388] Chapman, Judith, Gail McCormick, and Champ Clark Vaughan.
Pioneers: Molalla 1843-1900. Molalla Pioneer Newspaper, 1996.
First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No
Jacket. 34 large pages, historical photos. A very scarce local history.
$55.00
[002941] Chilton, Ann. Botetourt Co. VA Will Book A 1770-1801. Signal
Mountain, TN: Mountain Press, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Near Fine / No Jacket. 71 pages,
indexed. $25.00
[002928] Creasy, W. M.. Wolfenbarger / Sparger Family Record. Privately
Published, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding.
Very Good / No Jacket. "The following information has been collected
and compiled by W. M. Creasy of Wilmington, N.C. assisted by Mr. J. B.
Sparger of Mt. Airy, Surry County, N.C. the home of the original
Sparger Family...The above genealogy was compiled in 1932 and
discovered in the personal papers of Mary Katherine Evans, No. 53,
after her death in about 1965..." $65.00
[003370] Dashiell, Benjamin J.. Dashiell Family Records, Volume I. Baltimore,
Maryland: The Sun Printing Office, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 256
pages. Original First Edition. $185.00
[003348] Davis, Walter Goodwin. Massachusetts and Maine Families in
the Ancestry of Walter Goodwin Davis (1885-1966) A Reprinting , in
Alphabetical Order By Surname, of the Sixteen Multi-Ancestor Compendia,
a 3 Volume Set. Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co.,
Inc., 1996. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8063-1496-6. 3 volume set,
Volume I - 647 pages, Volume II - 717 pages, Volume III - 732 pages,
Each volume indexed. Gift bookplate, reverse of title page causing some
rippling of the title page in volume I only. Other volumes are fine
$135.00
[002559] Delaware County Superintendent Office. The History of
Delaware County Schools. Jay, Oklahoma: Delaware County
Superintendent Office, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding. Very Good / No Jacket. 245 pages,
photocopied photos throughout. $85.00
[002958] Douthat, James L.. Montgomery County, VA Will Book 1
1786-1809. Signal Mountain, TN: Mountain Press, 1986. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Near Fine / No
Jacket. 50 pages plus index. $35.00
[002952] Douthat, James L. . Montgomery County, VA Deed Book A
1773-1789. Signal Mountain, TN: Mountain Press, 1987. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding.
Fine / No Jacket. 116 pages, indexed. $45.00
[003316] Dyer, Cornelia C. Joy. A Brief History of the Joy Family By
One of Them . Cornelia C. Joy, 1876. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Stapled. Very Good / No Jacket. 37 pages. This appears to be
a photocopy reprint, bound in cardstock and stapled. Starts with Thomas
Joy. $35.00
[003352] Ellery, Harrison and Charles Pickering Bowditch. The
Pickering Genealogy: Being an Account of the First Three Generations of
the Pickering Family of Salem, Mass. 3 Volume Set. Cambridge,
Mass.: Privately Published, 1897. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. Three volume set. Volume I - pages
1-287, Volume II - pages 288-772, and Volume III - pages 773-1284.
$175.00
[002912] Engels, Mary P.. Upstream, Downstream: The Ancestors and
Descendants of Peter and Hester Auter Engels. Forrest City,
Arkansas: Mary P. Engels, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 338 pages,
indexed. $175.00
[002830] Estes, R. Dean. The Estes Family of North Carolina. Mt.
Airy, MD: R. Dean Estes, 1997. Second Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding. Very Good / No Jacket.
235 pages, indexed. Some photos included. Nice job of desktop
publishing. Descendants of Reuben Estes and Philadelphia Atkins through
10 generations. $85.00
[002834] Faulconer, James G.. John Tinne Brock of Clark County,
Kentucky: Ancestors and Descendants. Troy, Ohio: James G.
Faulconer, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Disbound. Fine / No Jacket. Over 74 pages, indexed. Offset printed and
in a red folder. $35.00
[003374] Fisher, James L. And Arthur W. Fisher and Hilbert A.
Fisher. The Jacob Fisher Family, 1727-1958, Volumes I & II. Charlotte,
NC: Delmar Publishers & Printers, 1980. Second Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 456
pages in Volume I, 343 pages in Volume II. Also, colored plate of
Fisher family crest inserted. $155.00
[003315] Fisher, Margaret, and Betty Fisher Cox. The Fisher Line:
Nicholas Fisher's Descendants 1730-1980. Owensboro, Kentucky: Cook
& McDowell Publications, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 367 pages plus
photos and index. Owner's stamp on flyleaf. Very nice copy of this
large and scarce volume. $175.00
[002405] Fogdall, Alberta Brooks. A Golden Anniversary: A Brief
History of the Lake Grove United Presbyterian Church 1924-1974. Lake
Oswego, Oregon: Lake Grove United Presbyterian Church, 1975. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers.
Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. 95 pages, indexed. $45.00
[002837] Forbes, David M. (Mike). A Forbes Family. Cincinnati,
OH: David M. Forbes, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 130 pages, indexed. Clear
plastic cover, with piece torn out at bottom. Descendants of David
Forbes and Martha Richardson of North Carolina, Tennessee, and
Missouri. $45.00
[003376] Gabler, Clyde W.. Gabler and Related Families. The
Gabler Family Association, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 311 pages.Limited
First Edition. loose pages. Two small marks on front cover from tape.
$55.00
[01096] Haave, Josef B.. 400 Years of Family: A research of Lars
Born in 1586 and 10 Generations Down to 1986. New Westminster,
B.C.: Brer Rabbit Copyprint, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Stapled. Good / No Jacket. 58 pages. Dahl - Jemtegaard - Haave.
Tresfjord, Norway to Weldon, Sask. $25.00
[002917] Hackman, Constance A., Leona M. Lawson, and Kenneth R.
Scott. The Collings, Richeys and the Pigeon Roost Massacre: Listing
Many of the Survivor's Descendants and Including Most of the Major
Accounts of the Massacre. Carmel, Ind.: Image Printing Inc.
(printer), 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 1168 pages,
indexed. Gold inlaid design on sturdy cover, stoutly bound. Minor
soiling to edges. $175.00
[002588] Hammond, C. S.. Hammond Family World Atlas, (2 volumes). Brooklyn,
New York: Standard Reference Works, 1965. First Edition. Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. These two volumes
are in nice condition, just a few rubs at the corners of the covers.
Good for studying how the world was almost forty years ago. $18.00
[00571] Hampton, Geraldine Adams. Descendants of Nimrod and Nancy
(Etchison) Adams. Chicago, Illinois: June B. Barekman, 1978. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good /
None Issued. 75 pages plus index to every name. This Adams family lived
in Rowan County, North Carolina. 3 hole binding with soft cover. Very
scarce publication. $45.00
[002910] Harp, Mabel Brummet and Lynn Summers Duer. A Record of the
Descendants of Jacob Roller, Sr.. The Authors , 1994. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author.
Near Fine / No Jacket. Various paging. Presentation on endleaf by
author. $145.00
[002944] Hartwell, Rodney (editor). The Augustan Society Omnibus
Book 12. Torrance, California: The Augustan Society, Inc., 1990.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very
Good / No Jacket. 160 pages. $25.00
[002943] Hartwell, Rodney (editor). The Augustan Society Omnibus
Book 13. Torrance, California: The Augustan Society, Inc., 1991.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very
Good / No Jacket. 159 pages, indexed. $25.00
[003346] Heiner, D. B.. A History of the Heiner Family. Salem,
Massachusetts: Higginson Book Company, 1929. Reprint. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Near Fine / No Jacket.
,130 pages, minor red mark on front of book. Recent reprint of the 1929
edition. $55.00
[003761] Hill, Mary Jensen. Powderville: A Personal History. Published
By Author, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Wrappers. Near Fine / No Jacket. 179 pages. Scarce. $85.00
[002135] Hillstrom, Edith (Jones). Manchester [Washington] Memories
(1871-1971). Wyatt's Colonial Printery and The Port Orchard
Independent, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 113 page, photos throughout.
Crease to wrapper, yellowing. $45.00
[01092] Hurley, William Neal, Jr.. Our Maryland Heritage, Book
Thirteen, The Miles Families. Bowie, Maryland: Heritage Books,
1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers, Glued.
Fine / No Jacket. 315 pages, indexed. $26.00
[00573] Inman, Gloria Kay Vandiver. The Bonds of Union, Volume I:
Descendants of Thomas Clarkston (1787-1858). : Privately
Published, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / None Issued. 623 pages,
professionally hardbound in cloth. Nearly new condition. Illustrated
with photos and documents. The Clarkston family was in Southwest
Virginia before moving to Kentucky and points west. Every name index.
$185.00
[002119] Iscrupe, William L. And Shirley G. McQuillis Inscrupe
(editors). Pennsylvania Genealogist and Historian August 1989, Number
9. Laughlintown, PA: Southwest Pennsylvania Genealogical Services,
1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Wrappers. Fine 46 pages. $12.00
[002118] Iscrupe, William L. And Shirley G. McQuillis Inscrupe
(editors). Pennsylvania Genealogist and Historian May 1989, Number 8. Laughlintown,
PA: Southwest Pennsylvania Genealogical Services, 1989. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Fine 46
pages. $12.00
[002120] Iscrupe, William L. And Shirley G. McQuillis Inscrupe
(editors). Pennsylvania Genealogist and Historian February 1990, Number
10. Laughlintown, PA: Southwest Pennsylvania Genealogical
Services, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Wrappers. Near Fine 42 pages. $12.00
[002117] Iscrupe, William L. And Shirley G. McQuillis Inscrupe
(editors). Pennsylvania Genealogist and Historian February 1989, Number
7. Laughlintown, PA: Southwest Pennsylvania Genealogical Services,
1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Wrappers. Fine 42 pages. $12.00
[003372] Jacobus, Donald Lines and Arthur Bliss Dayton. The Early
Daytons and Descendants of Henry, Jr.. New Haven, Connecticut: New
Haven Colony Historical Society, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 93
pages. Penciled notes in margins. $45.00
[003351] Jaeb, Daniel K.. The Ancestors and Descendants of Michael
Jaeb & Louisa Josephine Duerr 1730-1997. Decorah, Iowa: The
Anundsen Publishing Co., 1997. Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 967 pages; Indexed. $245.00
[003314] Jasper, Virginia L.. Matthew James Tucker: Ancestors and
Descendants. Spokane, Washington: Raymond J. Fisher, 1978. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No
Jacket. 256 pages, indexed. Nice copy of a scarce title. $95.00
[003307] Jasper, Virginia Tucker, and Mildred L. Jasper. Branches
and Roots, Jasper Family. Mildred L. Jasper, First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Accopress Binder. Very Good / No
Jacket. 90 pages, plus index. Scarce book. $65.00
[003367] Jones, William L.. The Fisher Scrap Book 1730-1972. Milan,
Tennessee: Published By Author, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 350
pages. Index laid in. $85.00
[003366] Jones, William L.. The Fisher Scrap Book 1730-1972. Milan,
Tennessee: Published By Author, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 350
pages. Index laid in. $85.00
[002913] Jurney, James A.. Ancestry and Descendants of Johann Peter
Frey. Bellevue Washington: James A. Jurney, 1992. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Presentation Binding. Very Good /
No Jacket. 311 pages, indexed. Two pages loose in binding. Copy No. 39.
$145.00
[002909] Keeter, Gary. A History of Keeter. Gary Keeter, 1990.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unbound. Very Good
/ No Jacket. It is a photocopy, mostly handwritten and with some
photocopied photos included. The book is three hole punched and held
together with clips through the holes. There is some discussion back to
1650, but Gary's earliest know ancestor goes back to 1765. It is
unlikely that you would ever see another copy offered for sale. $40.00
[01095] Ladd, Dean. Dean Ladd Family Ancestors. Privately
Published, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Presentation
Binding. Very Good / No Jacket. 23 pages. $15.00
[003369] Langston, Aileen Lewers & J. Orton Buck, Jr.. Pedigrees
of Some of the Emperor Charlemagnes's Descendants. Baltimore,
Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1988. Reprint. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 408
pages. Pencil in margins. $55.00
[002907] Lee, Laura Moncrief. Moncrief: From the Scottish Highlands
to the Nebraska Prairie. Lincoln, Nebraska: Laura Moncrief Lee,
1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / No Jacket. 237 pages, indexed. Includes families: Gould, Laing,
Mack, McCleary, McKnight, Miles, Moncrief, Safford. The Moncrief
genealogy starts with William Moncrief, born about 1721, probably in
Scotland, died 28 August 1794 in Salem, NY. $175.00
[002923] Lee, Laura Moncrief. Squire - Brown - Burton. Lincoln,
Nebraska: Laura Moncrief Lee, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 199 pages, indexed.
The descendants of John Squire and his wife Mary Ann (Gorman) of
Devonshire who immigrated to Logan County, Illinois 1860s and of their
son John Squire of Squires, Missouri. An account of the family of Lyhue
Brown and his wife Elizabeth (Hail), married in Kentucky 1836 and
settled in Taney County, Missouri. The family of Henry Burton of DeKalb
County, Tennessee and his son Wiliam who settled in Taney County,
Missouri 1840s. $135.00
[002828] Lee, Milton R.. Descendents of Johannes Schaun (Schoen,
Shawn, Shown, Shoun). Melbourne, FL: Milton R. Kee, First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Disbound. Very Good / No Jacket.
141 pages. Appears to be desktop published. Descendants of Leonard
Shown (1773-1845), of Virginia and Tennessee. He was son of Isaac
Shown, and grandson of Johannes Schaun. In nice condition, held by
rubber band. $35.00
[002123] Loeffler, Gottlieb. Fateful Danube Journey: A True Account
of an Emigration to Russia 1816-1817. Bosmarck, North Dakota:
Germans from Russia Heritage Society, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Wrappers. Near Fine / No Jacket. 81 pages. New
Edition following the first printing appearing in 1818. Edited by
Friedrich Fiechtner. Translated from the German by Theodore C.
Wenzlaff. Volume 4 in Publications of the Society for the Promotion of
the Literature of the Germans from Bessarabia. $45.00
[002045] Lycoming County [PA] Genealogical Society. Lycoming
Lineage, Volume XII, Nos. 2, 3, 4. Williamsport, PA: Lycoming
County Genealogical Society, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Unbound. Very Good / No Jacket. Pages
19-102. Full of source material, queries, etc. $20.00
[002044] Lycoming County [PA] Genealogical Society. Lycoming
Lineage, Volume XIII. Williamsport, PA: Lycoming County
Genealogical Society, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Unbound. Very Good / No Jacket. 72 pages. Full of source
material, queries, etc. $20.00
[002143] Magee, Peggy. Bibliography of Genealogical Sources for the
Counties of the Republic of Ireland. Santa Ana, California: Magee
Publications, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Wrappers. Near Fine / No Jacket. 36 pages. $45.00
[003347] Marlett, Nadeen Cross. Cross Connections. Modesto,
California: MAR-CRO Publications, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Near Fine / No
Jacket. 288 pages. Presentation by author on end leaf. $95.00
[00021] Marquis - Who's Who. Who's Who of American Women. Chicago:
A.N. Marquis Co., 1958. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. A Biographical Dictionary of
Notable Living American Women. 1st Edition, Volume I (1958-1959). 1438
pp. vg with slight soiling. $20.00
[00022] Marquis - Who's Who. Who's Who of American Women Fifth
Edition 1968-1969. Chicago: A.N. Marquis Co., 1969. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. A Biographical
Dictionary of Notable Living American Women. 1374 pp. vg with slight
soiling. $20.00
[002127] McBride, Ransom (editor). The North Carolina Genealogical
Society Journal, Volume X, Numbers 1-4. Raleigh, NC: North
Carolina Genealogical Society, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 332 pages,
every name indexed. $32.00
[002126] McBride, Ransom (editor). The North Carolina Genealogical
Society Journal, Volume IX, Numbers 1-4. Raleigh, NC: North
Carolina Genealogical Society, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 336 pages,
every name indexed. Number 1 has the label cut out from the back of the
wrapper, but contents are not affected. $32.00
[002980] McClenaghan, Don . The Korny Kid from Kolfax. Yarnell,
Arizona: Don McClenaghan, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / No
Jacket. 112 pages. Minor water stains. $45.00
[003309] McGary, Grace Harmon. Harmon - Harman: Nineteen B.C. To
Nineteen Hundred Seventy-Two. Grace Harmon McGary, 1972. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding.
Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. 230 pages, indexed. Owner's
stamp inside. Scarce!. $125.00
[002950] McKean, Bernice Peters. Scott County, Virginia Death
Records 1853-1870. Warren, MI: Bernice Peters McKean, First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding.
Fine / No Jacket. 40 pages, indexed. $45.00
[003001] Meng, Jan and Marc. La Paz: County of Peace [Arizona]. Parker,
Arizona: Jmar Productions, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Very Good. 103 pages.
Book No. 178 of 500 in the Collectors' Edition. Obviously, a scarce
title. Many neat photographs and historical sketches. $65.00
[002939] Meyer, Mary Keysor. Meyer's Directory of Genealogical
Societies in the U.S.A. And Canada : With an Appended List of
Independent Genealogical Periodicals: Tenth Edition. Mt. Airy,
Maryland: Libra Publications, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 140 pages. $18.00
[002956] Meyer, Mary Keysor. Meyer's Directory of Genealogical
Societies in the U.S.A. and Canada: Sixth Edition. Mt. Airy,
Maryland: Libra Publications, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
0943508003. 70 pages. $15.00
[002926] Moll, Verna Doane. Miles West Born 1796: His Children and
Grandchildren. Sonoma, California: Verna Doane Moll, 1986. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No
Jacket. 234 pages, indexed. $175.00
[003311] Molyneaux, M. Wheeler. The Wheeler Family of Cranfield,
England and Concord, Massachusetts and Some Descendants of Sgt. Thomas
Wheeler of Concord. Long Beach, California: Designtype, 1992.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good /
No Jacket. 238 pages, indexed. Corner bumped, number on flyleaf. Nice
copy of a scarce title. $150.00
[002838] Moore, Hight C.. James Daniel Moore. 1907. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Very Good / No Jacket. 60 pages,
reproduced form old book no longer in print and with no copyright.
Moore family from Caldwell County, North Carolina. $35.00
[002940] Murphy, Malita Warden & James L. Douthat. Wythe County,
VA Tax List 1793-1800. Signal Mountain, TN: Mountain Press , 1985.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Fine /
No Jacket. 59 pages. $25.00
[00570] Nye, Geo. S., The Family Historian. Biographical Sketches
and Records of the Ezra Olin Family . W. B. Conkey Co., Printers
and Binders, 1892. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / None Issued. FREE SHIPPING. 441
pages, plus fold out chart. Photographs (labeled). Cover a little
soiled, end leaf separating, but still tight, a few corners creased
from being folded down. The Olin family lived in New England and New
York. This book is a great rarity which you would be pleased to own.
$65.00
[002935] Oldfield, Jim, Jr.. Your Family Tree : Using Your PC
(Beginner's Ser.). Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Abacus, 1997. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers.
Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1557553106. 241 pages, indexed. Includes
CD in back pocket. $15.00
[002560] Parsons, Charles. The Van Hoose Family. Ashland, KY:
Economy Printers, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Plastic Comb Binding. Very Good / No Jacket. 74 pages. A bit of
handwriting. Some photos. $45.00
[01100] Penner, Liisa and Bettie Mae Ober. Lewis & Clark
Cemetery (Riverview), Clatsop County, Oregon. Astoria, OR: Clatsop
County Genealogical Society, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Plastic Comb Binding. Very Good / No Jacket. 67 pages,
alphabetically arranged. $35.00
[003326] Poinsett, Doris J.. John/Jean Poinset of Burlington, New
Jersey and Pierre Poinset L'Aine of Charlestown, South Carolina, before
1700, and Some of Their Descendants. Bowie, MD, U.S.A.: Heritage
Books, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7884-0986-7. 128 pages,
indexed. Presentation sticker on dedication page. $55.00
[00719] Ready, Alma (editor). Nogales Arizona 1880-1980 Centennial
Anniversary. Nogales, Arizona: Nogales Centennial Committee, 1980.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Wrappers, Glued. Very Good / No Jacket. 110 pages, many nice photos.
$25.00
[003310] Rorabaugh, Joyce. Those Roving Rittgers, Volume One. Bowie,
Maryland: Heritage Books, Inc., 1998. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 294 pages,
indexed. Gift sticker on reverse of title page. Scarce title. $80.00
[002832] Rosacker, Frederick Carleten. Ancestors, Descendants &
Kinfolk of Barney O. Stone and Carrie M. Olson. Frederick Carleten
Rosacker, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Over 66 pages. Heavy duty library
binding, ex-library with library stamps, but hardly used. $65.00
[002914] Russell, George Ely. The Iliff Genealogist: Revised 1985
Edition. Middletown, MD: Catoctin Press, 1985. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Presentation Binding. Near Fine / No Jacket.
ISBN: 0914385097. 90 pages. $75.00
[002918] Rutherford, William Kenneth and Anna Clay (Zimmerman).
Genealogical History of the Rutherford Family: Revised Edition, in 2
Volumes. Lexington, Missouri: Privately Published, 1979. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. 1556 pages, indexed. Corners bumped. These two large volumes
are in nice condition and stoutly bound. $350.00
[002930] S-K Publications. 1820-1840 U. S. Census Scott County,
Virginia. Wichita, Kansas: S-K Publications, 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding. Fine / No Jacket.
Various paging. Actual photographic reproduction of the original
microfilmed census records $65.00
[002831] Schell, Gordon Ralph. The Hass Family: A Biography of the
Life and Family of Shuford Hass (1842-1919) and His Wife, Lydia (Shell)
Hass (1845-1934), A Civil War Family from Caldwell County, North
Carolina. Bay Point, California: Gordon Ralph Schell, 2000. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding.
Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. 50 pages. $45.00
[002936] Schreiner-Yantis, Netti (editor). Genealogical and Local
History Books in Print. Springfield, VA, U.S.A.: Genealogical
Books in Print, 1981. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0891570314.
1000 pages. A catalog of over 10,000 intriguing and informative titles,
arranged by subject and locality; with full ordering information for
each. $15.00
[002938] Schunk, Dr. John F. (editor). 1850 U. S. Census Scott
County, Virginia. Wichita, Kansas: S-K Publications, 1990. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding. Very Good / No
Jacket. Various paging. Actual photographic reproduction of the
original microfilmed census records. A bit of handwriting on the title
page. $65.00
[002934] Schweitzer, George K.. Virginia Genealogical Research. Knoxville,
TN: George K. Schweitzer, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket.
187 pages. $15.00
[002921] Sherrod, James Andrew. The Sherertz - Sherrod Family
1714-1984. Nashville, Tennessee: Williams Printing Company
(printer), 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 864 pages, indexed. Minor soiling to
edges. Gold inlaid design on cloth. For less than the cost of one
research trip, you can own a lifetime of research. $195.00
[003377] Shontz, Thomas. Shontz Family: Roots and Branches. Apollo,
PA: Closson Press, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 412 pages. A two-part book with two
sepearate indexes. $125.00
[002916] Snider, Marolyn. Looking Up the Johns Tree. Ozark,
Missouri: Marolyn Snider, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 254 pages,
indexed. Stapled, cardstock covers, with black tape spine. The
genealogy starts with Joseph Johns, born 25 Feb 1804 in Virginia, died
8 Oct 1898 in Hill County, Texas, married Susie Goodnight. Black and
white family photos throughout. $145.00
[003373] Steele, Linda Allred. James and Elizabeth Allred. Salt
Lake City, Utah: Publishers Press, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 207
pages. Like-new condition. $65.00
[003312] Stone, Ardith Warren. The House of Warren 990-1990. Arlington,
TX: Ardith Warren Stone, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 219 pages, indexed. Nice copy,
scarce title. $150.00
[003320] The American Genealogical Research Institute. The Shaw
Family. Arlington, Virginia: The American Genealogical Research
Institute, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 162 pages. Not a
genealogy as such, but an aid for those interested in the Shaw name.
$15.00
[002839] Vanwelde, Armand. Histoire Du Patronyme Welde (n), Volumes
2, 6, 10, and 12. Bruxelles, Belgium: Armand Vanwelde, First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No
Jacket. Price quoted includes all four volumes. Written in French.
Ex-library. $100.00
[002927] Wallen, Homer H.. Yesteryear in the Hills. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding.
Near Fine / No Jacket. 288 pages. Homer H. Wallen died August 17, 1988.
Recollections of life in Hancock County, Tennessee. $85.00
[002908] Warburton, Jessie Mabel Margerum. The Margerum Family of
Bucks County, Pennsylvania: Compiled from Official Records and Private
Manuscripts. Chicago, Illinois: Adams Press (printer), 1987. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Near Fine / No
Jacket. 139 pages, indexed. Top corner bumped. $165.00
[003324] Waters, John J.. The Otis Family In Provincial and
Revolutionary Massachusetts. New York: W. W. Norton & Company,
1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Wrappers. Very
Good / No Jacket. 221 pages, indexed. Presentation sticker. $15.00
[00592] Weaver, Gustine Courson. Welch and Allied Families. Charleston,
South Carolina: Garnier & Company, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / None Issued. 312 pages,
indexed. Minor marks on endleaves. "This edition, limited to five
hundred copies, published in 1969, is a republication of the 1932
edition." Descendants of Walter Welch, who came to America in 1755, and
married Polly Green. Lived in Virginia. Lengthly chapters on Hillis,
Cunningham, Riker, Yowell, Coppage, Erskine. $85.00
[002949] Weber, Nancie Todd. Douglas County, Missouri In 1860. Fountain
Valley, California: Nancie Todd Weber, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 133 pages
plus index. $45.00
[004025] Winans, Orin Clifford. Winans Family: Genealogy and History
of Descendants of John Winans and Susanna Melyn. Paris, Illinois:
Privately Published, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Cloth. Privately Printed. New / None Issued. Beautifully
bound, 762 pages. John Winans, of the first generation, was probably
born about 1640 in the Netherlands. He married Susanna Melyn, 25 Aug
1664 in New Haven, Connecticut. This book carries the generations down
in both the male and female lines. It is obvious that many years of
work have gone into the preparation of this massive genealogy. $150.00
[002413] Wiscombe, Erold Clark. Descendants of James H. Smith and
Hannah Van Wagoner. James H. Smith Family Organization, 1980.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth.
Very Good / No Jacket. 605 pages, indexed. Front board creased. Bright,
clean book. $25.00
[002925] Woods, J. Robert & Laurence C. Baxter. William and
Eliza (Johnson) Woods of County Antrim, Ireland: Their Descendants and
Some Allied Families. Baltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1984. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near
Fine / No Jacket. 506 pages, indexed. $65.00
[01103] Woolf, Sula (Tankersley). Family Tree of B. S. "Basil"
Tankersley and Many of His Descendants. Privately Published, 1991.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stiff Paper. Very Good / No
Jacket. 380 pages. $65.00
[002955] Yates, William A.. Seventeen Seventy-Six Volume IV, Number
One. Ozark, Missouri: William A. Yates, 1985. First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Near Fine / No Jacket. 73
pages, indexed. Colton History, Myers Bible Records, Pedigree Charts,
Chamberlin Family Record, Blazer Family Records, James Van Sant Bible
Records, Queries. $15.00
[004969] Yates, William A.. Yates Findings, Volume II. Ozark,
MO: Yates Publishing, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Wrappers. Fine / No Jacket. Data on most Yates lines in America. Fully
indexed. Wrappers. 131 pp. New. $18.00
[002556] Yost, Billie Williams. Diamonds in the Desert: The Family
History of Bill and Gertie Williams. Flagstaff, Arizona: Silver
Spruce Publishing, 1987. Stated First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket.
ISBN: 0945188013. 204 pages, black and white photos. Foreword by Bruce
Babbitt. $55.00