GENEALOGY CATALOG
PUBLISHED BOOKS

Order From

Yates Publishing, 508 Loomis Ave, Melba, Idaho 83641

wyates@montana.com

208-495-9871

genealogy : 117 Books                                                                   Back to Yates Publishing Home Page

[002124] . Emigrants from England 1773-1776. Boston: New England Historic and Genealogical Society, 1913. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Very Good / No Jacket. 51 pages, indexed. This is a facsimile reprint of the 1913 material, bound with cardstock and stapled. $18.00

[002144] . Pensioners of Revolutionary War Struck Off the Roll, With an Added Index to States. Baltimore, Maryland: Clearfield Company, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Fine / No Jacket. 103 pages. Originally published Washington, 1836. $17.00

[002414] . SEATTLE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY BULLETIN AUTUMN 1991 41:1. 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Very Good / No Jacket. Letter from Lora H. Epley of Columbia Co., Washington Terr., to Greenwood County Kansas, 1888. Letters from Charles H. Hunt of Walla Walla to his sister Dora Ingram of Columbus, Ohio. Extracts from Keokuk County News, Sigourney, Iowa about early settlers. Much more. 52 pages. $15.00

[002125] . Letter from the Secretary of State with a Transcript of the List of Passengers Who Arrived in the United States from the 1st October, 1819, to the 30th September, 1820.. Senate of the United States, 1821. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Very Good / No Jacket. 96 pages. This is a facsimile reprint of the 1821 edition, bound in cardstock and stapled. $45.00

[003318] Alden, Frank Wesley. John Alden of Ashfield, Mass., And Chautauqua County, New York, His Alden Ancestors and His Descendants. Delaware, Ohio: Privately Printed, 1909. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Very Good / No Jacket. 22 pages. This item is a modern reprint, bound in cardstock and stapled. $18.00

[004108] Allison, Janet. Trial and Triumph: 101 Years in North Central Montana. Chinook, MT: North Central Montana CowBelles, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 211 pages. Indexed. Cover worn and soiled. Binding spine repaired with clear tape. $18.00

[003350] Beadle, Walter J.. Samuel Beadle Family. Boston, Massachusetts: Privately Printed, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. $145.00

[003371] Benson, Richard H.. The Nash Family of Weymouth, Massachusetts. Boston, MA: Newbury Street, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 376 pages. $135.00

[003151] Berg, Francie M.. Ethnic Heritage in North Dakota. Washington, D.C.: Attiyeh Foundation , 1983. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-918532-14-0. 174 pages, indexed. Corners bumped, small tear to spine. Clean inside and nicely illustrated. $28.00

[002954] Bishop, Brenda C.. 1860 Census Scott County, Virginia. Elizabethton, TN: Brenda C. Bishop, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding. Very Good / No Jacket. 72 pages, indexed. $25.00

[002911] Black, Joseph Nelson, Sr.. The Josiah O. Black & Elizabeth Ann (Rainer) Black Family Tree: A Genealogical Record of Relatives and Descendants in Texas / Alabama / Georgia, and Other U.S. Locations. Dallas, Texas: Joseph Nelson Black, Sr., 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Presentation Binding. Fine / No Jacket. 31 pages plus 12 page index. $45.00

[003313] Broyles, Mr. & Mrs. John A.. Family Ties of Broyles and Related Families. Mr. & Mrs. John A. Broyles, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 329 pages. Nice copy of a scarce title. $125.00

[002136] Burke, Henry A.. 205 Year Memory 1775-1980: Telling As It Was In Seven Generations. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 75 pages, photos. Stain to back of wrapper. Family history, Sweden to North Dakota. $65.00

[003308] Campbell, Gwen (editor). Tuttle Family in America: Descendants of Symon of Ringstead, Eng. Vol II. Keno, OR: Solo Press, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 296 pages, indexed. Scarce book. $65.00

[01093] Carrier, Helynn M.. Harrod Study Paper. San Jose, California: Privately Published, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unbound. Good / No Jacket. 249 pages, indexed. Descendants of William Harro, born Berkeley Co., WVA 26 September 1764. $35.00

[01099] Cartlidge, Miss Anna M.. Marriage Records of People Named Prather, Prater, Prator, Praytor. Baltimore, Maryland: Privately Published, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Presentation Binding. Good / No Jacket. 88 pages plus index of spouses. $35.00

[002937] Chadwick Centennial Committee. Chadwick Then & Now 1883-1983. Chadwick, Missouri: Chadwick Centennial Committee, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 191 pages. Many family histories. $125.00

[002388] Chapman, Judith, Gail McCormick, and Champ Clark Vaughan. Pioneers: Molalla 1843-1900. Molalla Pioneer Newspaper, 1996. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 34 large pages, historical photos. A very scarce local history. $55.00

[002941] Chilton, Ann. Botetourt Co. VA Will Book A 1770-1801. Signal Mountain, TN: Mountain Press, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Near Fine / No Jacket. 71 pages, indexed. $25.00

[002928] Creasy, W. M.. Wolfenbarger / Sparger Family Record. Privately Published, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding. Very Good / No Jacket. "The following information has been collected and compiled by W. M. Creasy of Wilmington, N.C. assisted by Mr. J. B. Sparger of Mt. Airy, Surry County, N.C. the home of the original Sparger Family...The above genealogy was compiled in 1932 and discovered in the personal papers of Mary Katherine Evans, No. 53, after her death in about 1965..." $65.00

[003370] Dashiell, Benjamin J.. Dashiell Family Records, Volume I. Baltimore, Maryland: The Sun Printing Office, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 256 pages. Original First Edition. $185.00

[003348] Davis, Walter Goodwin. Massachusetts and Maine Families in the Ancestry of Walter Goodwin Davis (1885-1966) A Reprinting , in Alphabetical Order By Surname, of the Sixteen Multi-Ancestor Compendia, a 3 Volume Set. Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1996. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8063-1496-6. 3 volume set, Volume I - 647 pages, Volume II - 717 pages, Volume III - 732 pages, Each volume indexed. Gift bookplate, reverse of title page causing some rippling of the title page in volume I only. Other volumes are fine $135.00

[002559] Delaware County Superintendent Office. The History of Delaware County Schools. Jay, Oklahoma: Delaware County Superintendent Office, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding. Very Good / No Jacket. 245 pages, photocopied photos throughout. $85.00

[002958] Douthat, James L.. Montgomery County, VA Will Book 1 1786-1809. Signal Mountain, TN: Mountain Press, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Near Fine / No Jacket. 50 pages plus index. $35.00

[002952] Douthat, James L. . Montgomery County, VA Deed Book A 1773-1789. Signal Mountain, TN: Mountain Press, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding. Fine / No Jacket. 116 pages, indexed. $45.00

[003316] Dyer, Cornelia C. Joy. A Brief History of the Joy Family By One of Them . Cornelia C. Joy, 1876. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Very Good / No Jacket. 37 pages. This appears to be a photocopy reprint, bound in cardstock and stapled. Starts with Thomas Joy. $35.00

[003352] Ellery, Harrison and Charles Pickering Bowditch. The Pickering Genealogy: Being an Account of the First Three Generations of the Pickering Family of Salem, Mass. 3 Volume Set. Cambridge, Mass.: Privately Published, 1897. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. Three volume set. Volume I - pages 1-287, Volume II - pages 288-772, and Volume III - pages 773-1284. $175.00

[002912] Engels, Mary P.. Upstream, Downstream: The Ancestors and Descendants of Peter and Hester Auter Engels. Forrest City, Arkansas: Mary P. Engels, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 338 pages, indexed. $175.00

[002830] Estes, R. Dean. The Estes Family of North Carolina. Mt. Airy, MD: R. Dean Estes, 1997. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding. Very Good / No Jacket. 235 pages, indexed. Some photos included. Nice job of desktop publishing. Descendants of Reuben Estes and Philadelphia Atkins through 10 generations. $85.00

[002834] Faulconer, James G.. John Tinne Brock of Clark County, Kentucky: Ancestors and Descendants. Troy, Ohio: James G. Faulconer, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Disbound. Fine / No Jacket. Over 74 pages, indexed. Offset printed and in a red folder. $35.00

[003374] Fisher, James L. And Arthur W. Fisher and Hilbert A. Fisher. The Jacob Fisher Family, 1727-1958, Volumes I & II. Charlotte, NC: Delmar Publishers & Printers, 1980. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 456 pages in Volume I, 343 pages in Volume II. Also, colored plate of Fisher family crest inserted. $155.00

[003315] Fisher, Margaret, and Betty Fisher Cox. The Fisher Line: Nicholas Fisher's Descendants 1730-1980. Owensboro, Kentucky: Cook & McDowell Publications, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 367 pages plus photos and index. Owner's stamp on flyleaf. Very nice copy of this large and scarce volume. $175.00

[002405] Fogdall, Alberta Brooks. A Golden Anniversary: A Brief History of the Lake Grove United Presbyterian Church 1924-1974. Lake Oswego, Oregon: Lake Grove United Presbyterian Church, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. 95 pages, indexed. $45.00

[002837] Forbes, David M. (Mike). A Forbes Family. Cincinnati, OH: David M. Forbes, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 130 pages, indexed. Clear plastic cover, with piece torn out at bottom. Descendants of David Forbes and Martha Richardson of North Carolina, Tennessee, and Missouri. $45.00

[003376] Gabler, Clyde W.. Gabler and Related Families. The Gabler Family Association, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 311 pages.Limited First Edition. loose pages. Two small marks on front cover from tape. $55.00

[01096] Haave, Josef B.. 400 Years of Family: A research of Lars Born in 1586 and 10 Generations Down to 1986. New Westminster, B.C.: Brer Rabbit Copyprint, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Good / No Jacket. 58 pages. Dahl - Jemtegaard - Haave. Tresfjord, Norway to Weldon, Sask. $25.00

[002917] Hackman, Constance A., Leona M. Lawson, and Kenneth R. Scott. The Collings, Richeys and the Pigeon Roost Massacre: Listing Many of the Survivor's Descendants and Including Most of the Major Accounts of the Massacre. Carmel, Ind.: Image Printing Inc. (printer), 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 1168 pages, indexed. Gold inlaid design on sturdy cover, stoutly bound. Minor soiling to edges. $175.00

[002588] Hammond, C. S.. Hammond Family World Atlas, (2 volumes). Brooklyn, New York: Standard Reference Works, 1965. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. These two volumes are in nice condition, just a few rubs at the corners of the covers. Good for studying how the world was almost forty years ago. $18.00

[00571] Hampton, Geraldine Adams. Descendants of Nimrod and Nancy (Etchison) Adams. Chicago, Illinois: June B. Barekman, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / None Issued. 75 pages plus index to every name. This Adams family lived in Rowan County, North Carolina. 3 hole binding with soft cover. Very scarce publication. $45.00

[002910] Harp, Mabel Brummet and Lynn Summers Duer. A Record of the Descendants of Jacob Roller, Sr.. The Authors , 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Near Fine / No Jacket. Various paging. Presentation on endleaf by author. $145.00

[002944] Hartwell, Rodney (editor). The Augustan Society Omnibus Book 12. Torrance, California: The Augustan Society, Inc., 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 160 pages. $25.00

[002943] Hartwell, Rodney (editor). The Augustan Society Omnibus Book 13. Torrance, California: The Augustan Society, Inc., 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 159 pages, indexed. $25.00

[003346] Heiner, D. B.. A History of the Heiner Family. Salem, Massachusetts: Higginson Book Company, 1929. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Near Fine / No Jacket. ,130 pages, minor red mark on front of book. Recent reprint of the 1929 edition. $55.00

[003761] Hill, Mary Jensen. Powderville: A Personal History. Published By Author, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Near Fine / No Jacket. 179 pages. Scarce. $85.00

[002135] Hillstrom, Edith (Jones). Manchester [Washington] Memories (1871-1971). Wyatt's Colonial Printery and The Port Orchard Independent, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 113 page, photos throughout. Crease to wrapper, yellowing. $45.00

[01092] Hurley, William Neal, Jr.. Our Maryland Heritage, Book Thirteen, The Miles Families. Bowie, Maryland: Heritage Books, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers, Glued. Fine / No Jacket. 315 pages, indexed. $26.00

[00573] Inman, Gloria Kay Vandiver. The Bonds of Union, Volume I: Descendants of Thomas Clarkston (1787-1858). : Privately Published, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / None Issued. 623 pages, professionally hardbound in cloth. Nearly new condition. Illustrated with photos and documents. The Clarkston family was in Southwest Virginia before moving to Kentucky and points west. Every name index. $185.00

[002119] Iscrupe, William L. And Shirley G. McQuillis Inscrupe (editors). Pennsylvania Genealogist and Historian August 1989, Number 9. Laughlintown, PA: Southwest Pennsylvania Genealogical Services, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Fine 46 pages. $12.00

[002118] Iscrupe, William L. And Shirley G. McQuillis Inscrupe (editors). Pennsylvania Genealogist and Historian May 1989, Number 8. Laughlintown, PA: Southwest Pennsylvania Genealogical Services, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Fine 46 pages. $12.00

[002120] Iscrupe, William L. And Shirley G. McQuillis Inscrupe (editors). Pennsylvania Genealogist and Historian February 1990, Number 10. Laughlintown, PA: Southwest Pennsylvania Genealogical Services, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Near Fine 42 pages. $12.00

[002117] Iscrupe, William L. And Shirley G. McQuillis Inscrupe (editors). Pennsylvania Genealogist and Historian February 1989, Number 7. Laughlintown, PA: Southwest Pennsylvania Genealogical Services, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Fine 42 pages. $12.00

[003372] Jacobus, Donald Lines and Arthur Bliss Dayton. The Early Daytons and Descendants of Henry, Jr.. New Haven, Connecticut: New Haven Colony Historical Society, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 93 pages. Penciled notes in margins. $45.00

[003351] Jaeb, Daniel K.. The Ancestors and Descendants of Michael Jaeb & Louisa Josephine Duerr 1730-1997. Decorah, Iowa: The Anundsen Publishing Co., 1997. Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 967 pages; Indexed. $245.00

[003314] Jasper, Virginia L.. Matthew James Tucker: Ancestors and Descendants. Spokane, Washington: Raymond J. Fisher, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 256 pages, indexed. Nice copy of a scarce title. $95.00

[003307] Jasper, Virginia Tucker, and Mildred L. Jasper. Branches and Roots, Jasper Family. Mildred L. Jasper, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Accopress Binder. Very Good / No Jacket. 90 pages, plus index. Scarce book. $65.00

[003367] Jones, William L.. The Fisher Scrap Book 1730-1972. Milan, Tennessee: Published By Author, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 350 pages. Index laid in. $85.00

[003366] Jones, William L.. The Fisher Scrap Book 1730-1972. Milan, Tennessee: Published By Author, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 350 pages. Index laid in. $85.00

[002913] Jurney, James A.. Ancestry and Descendants of Johann Peter Frey. Bellevue Washington: James A. Jurney, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Presentation Binding. Very Good / No Jacket. 311 pages, indexed. Two pages loose in binding. Copy No. 39. $145.00

[002909] Keeter, Gary. A History of Keeter. Gary Keeter, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unbound. Very Good / No Jacket. It is a photocopy, mostly handwritten and with some photocopied photos included. The book is three hole punched and held together with clips through the holes. There is some discussion back to 1650, but Gary's earliest know ancestor goes back to 1765. It is unlikely that you would ever see another copy offered for sale. $40.00

[01095] Ladd, Dean. Dean Ladd Family Ancestors. Privately Published, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Presentation Binding. Very Good / No Jacket. 23 pages. $15.00

[003369] Langston, Aileen Lewers & J. Orton Buck, Jr.. Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagnes's Descendants. Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1988. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 408 pages. Pencil in margins. $55.00

[002907] Lee, Laura Moncrief. Moncrief: From the Scottish Highlands to the Nebraska Prairie. Lincoln, Nebraska: Laura Moncrief Lee, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 237 pages, indexed. Includes families: Gould, Laing, Mack, McCleary, McKnight, Miles, Moncrief, Safford. The Moncrief genealogy starts with William Moncrief, born about 1721, probably in Scotland, died 28 August 1794 in Salem, NY. $175.00

[002923] Lee, Laura Moncrief. Squire - Brown - Burton. Lincoln, Nebraska: Laura Moncrief Lee, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 199 pages, indexed. The descendants of John Squire and his wife Mary Ann (Gorman) of Devonshire who immigrated to Logan County, Illinois 1860s and of their son John Squire of Squires, Missouri. An account of the family of Lyhue Brown and his wife Elizabeth (Hail), married in Kentucky 1836 and settled in Taney County, Missouri. The family of Henry Burton of DeKalb County, Tennessee and his son Wiliam who settled in Taney County, Missouri 1840s. $135.00

[002828] Lee, Milton R.. Descendents of Johannes Schaun (Schoen, Shawn, Shown, Shoun). Melbourne, FL: Milton R. Kee, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Disbound. Very Good / No Jacket. 141 pages. Appears to be desktop published. Descendants of Leonard Shown (1773-1845), of Virginia and Tennessee. He was son of Isaac Shown, and grandson of Johannes Schaun. In nice condition, held by rubber band. $35.00

[002123] Loeffler, Gottlieb. Fateful Danube Journey: A True Account of an Emigration to Russia 1816-1817. Bosmarck, North Dakota: Germans from Russia Heritage Society, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Near Fine / No Jacket. 81 pages. New Edition following the first printing appearing in 1818. Edited by Friedrich Fiechtner. Translated from the German by Theodore C. Wenzlaff. Volume 4 in Publications of the Society for the Promotion of the Literature of the Germans from Bessarabia. $45.00

[002045] Lycoming County [PA] Genealogical Society. Lycoming Lineage, Volume XII, Nos. 2, 3, 4. Williamsport, PA: Lycoming County Genealogical Society, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unbound. Very Good / No Jacket. Pages 19-102. Full of source material, queries, etc. $20.00



[002044] Lycoming County [PA] Genealogical Society. Lycoming Lineage, Volume XIII. Williamsport, PA: Lycoming County Genealogical Society, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unbound. Very Good / No Jacket. 72 pages. Full of source material, queries, etc. $20.00

[002143] Magee, Peggy. Bibliography of Genealogical Sources for the Counties of the Republic of Ireland. Santa Ana, California: Magee Publications, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Near Fine / No Jacket. 36 pages. $45.00

[003347] Marlett, Nadeen Cross. Cross Connections. Modesto, California: MAR-CRO Publications, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Near Fine / No Jacket. 288 pages. Presentation by author on end leaf. $95.00

[00021] Marquis - Who's Who. Who's Who of American Women. Chicago: A.N. Marquis Co., 1958. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. A Biographical Dictionary of Notable Living American Women. 1st Edition, Volume I (1958-1959). 1438 pp. vg with slight soiling. $20.00

[00022] Marquis - Who's Who. Who's Who of American Women Fifth Edition 1968-1969. Chicago: A.N. Marquis Co., 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. A Biographical Dictionary of Notable Living American Women. 1374 pp. vg with slight soiling. $20.00

[002127] McBride, Ransom (editor). The North Carolina Genealogical Society Journal, Volume X, Numbers 1-4. Raleigh, NC: North Carolina Genealogical Society, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 332 pages, every name indexed. $32.00

[002126] McBride, Ransom (editor). The North Carolina Genealogical Society Journal, Volume IX, Numbers 1-4. Raleigh, NC: North Carolina Genealogical Society, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 336 pages, every name indexed. Number 1 has the label cut out from the back of the wrapper, but contents are not affected. $32.00

[002980] McClenaghan, Don . The Korny Kid from Kolfax. Yarnell, Arizona: Don McClenaghan, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. 112 pages. Minor water stains. $45.00

[003309] McGary, Grace Harmon. Harmon - Harman: Nineteen B.C. To Nineteen Hundred Seventy-Two. Grace Harmon McGary, 1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. 230 pages, indexed. Owner's stamp inside. Scarce!. $125.00

[002950] McKean, Bernice Peters. Scott County, Virginia Death Records 1853-1870. Warren, MI: Bernice Peters McKean, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding. Fine / No Jacket. 40 pages, indexed. $45.00

[003001] Meng, Jan and Marc. La Paz: County of Peace [Arizona]. Parker, Arizona: Jmar Productions, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Very Good. 103 pages. Book No. 178 of 500 in the Collectors' Edition. Obviously, a scarce title. Many neat photographs and historical sketches. $65.00

[002939] Meyer, Mary Keysor. Meyer's Directory of Genealogical Societies in the U.S.A. And Canada : With an Appended List of Independent Genealogical Periodicals: Tenth Edition. Mt. Airy, Maryland: Libra Publications, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 140 pages. $18.00

[002956] Meyer, Mary Keysor. Meyer's Directory of Genealogical Societies in the U.S.A. and Canada: Sixth Edition. Mt. Airy, Maryland: Libra Publications, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0943508003. 70 pages. $15.00

[002926] Moll, Verna Doane. Miles West Born 1796: His Children and Grandchildren. Sonoma, California: Verna Doane Moll, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 234 pages, indexed. $175.00

[003311] Molyneaux, M. Wheeler. The Wheeler Family of Cranfield, England and Concord, Massachusetts and Some Descendants of Sgt. Thomas Wheeler of Concord. Long Beach, California: Designtype, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 238 pages, indexed. Corner bumped, number on flyleaf. Nice copy of a scarce title. $150.00

[002838] Moore, Hight C.. James Daniel Moore. 1907. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Very Good / No Jacket. 60 pages, reproduced form old book no longer in print and with no copyright. Moore family from Caldwell County, North Carolina. $35.00

[002940] Murphy, Malita Warden & James L. Douthat. Wythe County, VA Tax List 1793-1800. Signal Mountain, TN: Mountain Press , 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Fine / No Jacket. 59 pages. $25.00

[00570] Nye, Geo. S., The Family Historian. Biographical Sketches and Records of the Ezra Olin Family . W. B. Conkey Co., Printers and Binders, 1892. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / None Issued. FREE SHIPPING. 441 pages, plus fold out chart. Photographs (labeled). Cover a little soiled, end leaf separating, but still tight, a few corners creased from being folded down. The Olin family lived in New England and New York. This book is a great rarity which you would be pleased to own. $65.00

[002935] Oldfield, Jim, Jr.. Your Family Tree : Using Your PC (Beginner's Ser.). Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Abacus, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1557553106. 241 pages, indexed. Includes CD in back pocket. $15.00

[002560] Parsons, Charles. The Van Hoose Family. Ashland, KY: Economy Printers, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding. Very Good / No Jacket. 74 pages. A bit of handwriting. Some photos. $45.00

[01100] Penner, Liisa and Bettie Mae Ober. Lewis & Clark Cemetery (Riverview), Clatsop County, Oregon. Astoria, OR: Clatsop County Genealogical Society, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding. Very Good / No Jacket. 67 pages, alphabetically arranged. $35.00

[003326] Poinsett, Doris J.. John/Jean Poinset of Burlington, New Jersey and Pierre Poinset L'Aine of Charlestown, South Carolina, before 1700, and Some of Their Descendants. Bowie, MD, U.S.A.: Heritage Books, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7884-0986-7. 128 pages, indexed. Presentation sticker on dedication page. $55.00

[00719] Ready, Alma (editor). Nogales Arizona 1880-1980 Centennial Anniversary. Nogales, Arizona: Nogales Centennial Committee, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers, Glued. Very Good / No Jacket. 110 pages, many nice photos. $25.00

[003310] Rorabaugh, Joyce. Those Roving Rittgers, Volume One. Bowie, Maryland: Heritage Books, Inc., 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 294 pages, indexed. Gift sticker on reverse of title page. Scarce title. $80.00

[002832] Rosacker, Frederick Carleten. Ancestors, Descendants & Kinfolk of Barney O. Stone and Carrie M. Olson. Frederick Carleten Rosacker, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Over 66 pages. Heavy duty library binding, ex-library with library stamps, but hardly used. $65.00

[002914] Russell, George Ely. The Iliff Genealogist: Revised 1985 Edition. Middletown, MD: Catoctin Press, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Presentation Binding. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0914385097. 90 pages. $75.00

[002918] Rutherford, William Kenneth and Anna Clay (Zimmerman). Genealogical History of the Rutherford Family: Revised Edition, in 2 Volumes. Lexington, Missouri: Privately Published, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 1556 pages, indexed. Corners bumped. These two large volumes are in nice condition and stoutly bound. $350.00

[002930] S-K Publications. 1820-1840 U. S. Census Scott County, Virginia. Wichita, Kansas: S-K Publications, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding. Fine / No Jacket. Various paging. Actual photographic reproduction of the original microfilmed census records $65.00

[002831] Schell, Gordon Ralph. The Hass Family: A Biography of the Life and Family of Shuford Hass (1842-1919) and His Wife, Lydia (Shell) Hass (1845-1934), A Civil War Family from Caldwell County, North Carolina. Bay Point, California: Gordon Ralph Schell, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. 50 pages. $45.00

[002936] Schreiner-Yantis, Netti (editor). Genealogical and Local History Books in Print. Springfield, VA, U.S.A.: Genealogical Books in Print, 1981. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0891570314. 1000 pages. A catalog of over 10,000 intriguing and informative titles, arranged by subject and locality; with full ordering information for each. $15.00

[002938] Schunk, Dr. John F. (editor). 1850 U. S. Census Scott County, Virginia. Wichita, Kansas: S-K Publications, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding. Very Good / No Jacket. Various paging. Actual photographic reproduction of the original microfilmed census records. A bit of handwriting on the title page. $65.00

[002934] Schweitzer, George K.. Virginia Genealogical Research. Knoxville, TN: George K. Schweitzer, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 187 pages. $15.00

[002921] Sherrod, James Andrew. The Sherertz - Sherrod Family 1714-1984. Nashville, Tennessee: Williams Printing Company (printer), 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 864 pages, indexed. Minor soiling to edges. Gold inlaid design on cloth. For less than the cost of one research trip, you can own a lifetime of research. $195.00

[003377] Shontz, Thomas. Shontz Family: Roots and Branches. Apollo, PA: Closson Press, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 412 pages. A two-part book with two sepearate indexes. $125.00

[002916] Snider, Marolyn. Looking Up the Johns Tree. Ozark, Missouri: Marolyn Snider, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 254 pages, indexed. Stapled, cardstock covers, with black tape spine. The genealogy starts with Joseph Johns, born 25 Feb 1804 in Virginia, died 8 Oct 1898 in Hill County, Texas, married Susie Goodnight. Black and white family photos throughout. $145.00

[003373] Steele, Linda Allred. James and Elizabeth Allred. Salt Lake City, Utah: Publishers Press, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 207 pages. Like-new condition. $65.00

[003312] Stone, Ardith Warren. The House of Warren 990-1990. Arlington, TX: Ardith Warren Stone, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 219 pages, indexed. Nice copy, scarce title. $150.00

[003320] The American Genealogical Research Institute. The Shaw Family. Arlington, Virginia: The American Genealogical Research Institute, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 162 pages. Not a genealogy as such, but an aid for those interested in the Shaw name. $15.00

[002839] Vanwelde, Armand. Histoire Du Patronyme Welde (n), Volumes 2, 6, 10, and 12. Bruxelles, Belgium: Armand Vanwelde, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. Price quoted includes all four volumes. Written in French. Ex-library. $100.00

[002927] Wallen, Homer H.. Yesteryear in the Hills. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plastic Comb Binding. Near Fine / No Jacket. 288 pages. Homer H. Wallen died August 17, 1988. Recollections of life in Hancock County, Tennessee. $85.00

[002908] Warburton, Jessie Mabel Margerum. The Margerum Family of Bucks County, Pennsylvania: Compiled from Official Records and Private Manuscripts. Chicago, Illinois: Adams Press (printer), 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Near Fine / No Jacket. 139 pages, indexed. Top corner bumped. $165.00

[003324] Waters, John J.. The Otis Family In Provincial and Revolutionary Massachusetts. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 221 pages, indexed. Presentation sticker. $15.00

[00592] Weaver, Gustine Courson. Welch and Allied Families. Charleston, South Carolina: Garnier & Company, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / None Issued. 312 pages, indexed. Minor marks on endleaves. "This edition, limited to five hundred copies, published in 1969, is a republication of the 1932 edition." Descendants of Walter Welch, who came to America in 1755, and married Polly Green. Lived in Virginia. Lengthly chapters on Hillis, Cunningham, Riker, Yowell, Coppage, Erskine. $85.00

[002949] Weber, Nancie Todd. Douglas County, Missouri In 1860. Fountain Valley, California: Nancie Todd Weber, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 133 pages plus index. $45.00

[004025] Winans, Orin Clifford. Winans Family: Genealogy and History of Descendants of John Winans and Susanna Melyn. Paris, Illinois: Privately Published, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Privately Printed. New / None Issued. Beautifully bound, 762 pages. John Winans, of the first generation, was probably born about 1640 in the Netherlands. He married Susanna Melyn, 25 Aug 1664 in New Haven, Connecticut. This book carries the generations down in both the male and female lines. It is obvious that many years of work have gone into the preparation of this massive genealogy. $150.00

[002413] Wiscombe, Erold Clark. Descendants of James H. Smith and Hannah Van Wagoner. James H. Smith Family Organization, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 605 pages, indexed. Front board creased. Bright, clean book. $25.00

[002925] Woods, J. Robert & Laurence C. Baxter. William and Eliza (Johnson) Woods of County Antrim, Ireland: Their Descendants and Some Allied Families. Baltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 506 pages, indexed. $65.00

[01103] Woolf, Sula (Tankersley). Family Tree of B. S. "Basil" Tankersley and Many of His Descendants. Privately Published, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stiff Paper. Very Good / No Jacket. 380 pages. $65.00

[002955] Yates, William A.. Seventeen Seventy-Six Volume IV, Number One. Ozark, Missouri: William A. Yates, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Near Fine / No Jacket. 73 pages, indexed. Colton History, Myers Bible Records, Pedigree Charts, Chamberlin Family Record, Blazer Family Records, James Van Sant Bible Records, Queries. $15.00

[004969] Yates, William A.. Yates Findings, Volume II. Ozark, MO: Yates Publishing, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Fine / No Jacket. Data on most Yates lines in America. Fully indexed. Wrappers. 131 pp. New. $18.00

[002556] Yost, Billie Williams. Diamonds in the Desert: The Family History of Bill and Gertie Williams. Flagstaff, Arizona: Silver Spruce Publishing, 1987. Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0945188013. 204 pages, black and white photos. Foreword by Bruce Babbitt. $55.00

Back to Yates Publishing Home Page